Congressional General Aviation Caucus

Bookmark and Share

2010 Mid-term Election Results

Updated November 15, 2010

General Aviation (GA) Caucuses exist in both the House of Representatives and Senate. The House GA Caucus has been co-chaired by Representative Vernon J. Ehlers (R-3-MI) and Representative Allen Boyd (D-2-FL). The House GA caucus will select new leadership for 2011. Earlier this year, Rep. Vern Ehlers announced his retirement from Congress. Rep. Boyd was defeated in the mid-term elections.

In the Senate, Senators Mark Begich (D-AK) and Mike Johanns (R-NE) co-chair the Senate GA Caucus and are expected to lead the caucus in 2011.

For your review and information, below is a list of House and Senate GA caucus members. The highlighted members are not returning to Congress in 2011, as indicated by retirement or election loss.

Alabama

House Members
Bright, Bobby (D-AL)  – defeated 


Alaska

Senate Members
Begich, Mark (D-AK)  Co-Chair

Murkowski, Lisa (R-AK) – election results pending

House Members
Young, Don (R-AK)


Arizona

House Members
Mitchell, Harry (D-AZ)– defeated

Shadegg, John (R-AZ)– retiring


Arkansas

Senate Members
Lincoln, Blanche (D-AR) – defeated

Pryor, Mark (D-AR)

House Members
Berry, Marion (D-AR)  – retiring

Boozman, John (R-AR) – elected to the U.S. Senate – defeated Sen. Lincoln

Ross, Mike (D-AR)


California

House Members
Bono Mack, Mary (R-CA)

Campbell, John (R-CA)

Filner, Bob (D-CA)

Hunter, Duncan (R-CA)

Issa, Darrell (R-CA)

McCarthy, Kevin (R-CA)

Richardson, Laura (D-CA)

Sanchez, Linda (D-CA)

Sanchez, Loretta (D-CA)

Sherman, Brad (D-CA)

Thompson, Mike (D-CA)


Colorado

House Members
Coffman, Mike (R-CO)

Markey, Betsy (D-CO) – defeated

Salazar, John (D-CO) – defeated


Florida

House Members
Boyd, Allen (D-FL) – defeated

Crenshaw, Ander (R-FL)

Mack, Connie (R-FL)

Miller, Jeff (R-FL)

Posey, Bill (R-FL)


Georgia

Senate Members
Chambliss, Saxby (R-GA)

Isakson, Johnny (R-GA)

House Members
Barrow, John (D-GA)

Broun, Paul (R-GA)

Johnson, Hank (D-GA)

Kingston, Jack (R-GA)


Idaho

Senate Members
Crapo, Mike (R-ID)

Risch, Jim (R-ID)

House Members
Minnick, Walt (D-ID)– defeated


Illinois

Senate Members
Burris, Roland (D-IL)– retiring

House Members
Foster, Bill (D-IL)– defeated

Lipinski, Daniel (D-IL)

Manzullo, Donald (R-IL)

Shimkus, John (R-IL)


Indiana

House Members
Souder, Mark (R-IN)  – retiring


Iowa

Senate Members
Grassley, Chuck (R-IA)

Harkin, Tom (D-IA)

House Members
Boswell, Leonard (D-IA)

Loebsack, David (D-IA)


Kansas

Senate Members
Brownback, Sam (R-KS) – retiring from Congress/elected KS Governor

Roberts, Pat (R-KS)

House Members
Jenkins, Lynn (R-KS)

Moore, Dennis (D-KS) – retiring

Moran, Jerry (R-KS) – retiring from the House / elected the Senate

Tiahrt, Todd (R-KS) – defeated in Senate primary election


Kentucky

House Members
Davis, Geoff (R-KY)

Guthrie, Brett (R-KY)

Rogers, Harold (R-KY)


Louisiana

Senate Members
Vitter, David (R-LA)

House Members
Melancon, Charlie (D-LA) – defeated in Senate bid


Maine

Senate Members
Collins, Susan (R-ME)

Snowe, Olympia (R-ME)


Maryland

House Members
Bartlett, Roscoe (R-MD)


Massachusetts

House Members
Delahunt, Bill (D-MA) – retiring

Lynch, Stephen F. (D-MA)

McGovern, James (D-MA)


Michigan

House Members
Ehlers, Vernon (R-MI)  Co-Chair – retiring

Hokestra, Pete (R-MI) – retiring

Miller, Candice (R-MI)

Schauer, Mark (D-MI)  – defeated

Upton, Fred (R-MI)


Minnesota

House Members
Kline, John (R-MN)

Oberstar, James (D-MN) – defeated

Peterson, Collin (D-MN)

Walz, Timothy (D-MN)


Missouri

House Members
Carnahan, Russ (D-MO)

Graves, Sam (R-MO)


Montana

Senate Members
Tester, Jon (D-MT)

House Members
Rehberg, Denny (R-MT)


Nebraska

Senate Members
Johanns, Mike (R-NE)  Co-Chair

Nelson, Ben (D-NE)

House Members
Smith, Adrian (R-NE)


Nevada

Senate Members
Ensign, John (R-NV)

House Members
Berkley, Shelly (D-NV)

Heller, Dean (R-NV)

Titus, Dina (D-NV) – defeated


New Hampshire

Senate Members
Shaheen, Jeanne (D-NH)


New Jersey

House Members
LoBiondo, Frank (R-NJ)


New Mexico

Senate Members
Udall, Tom (D-NM)

House Members
Heinrich, Martin (D-NM)

Teague, Harry (D-NM) – defeated


New York

Senate Members
Gillibrand, Kirsten (D-NY)

House Members
Bishop, Tim (D-NY)

Hall, John (D-NY) – defeated

Israel, Steve (D-NY)

Lee, Chris (R-NY)

Maffei, Daniel (D-NY)

McCarthy, Carolyn (D-NY)

McMahon, Michael (D-NY) – defeated


North Carolina

House Members
Coble, Howard (R-NC)

Etheridge, Bob (D-NC) – defeated

Jones, Walter (R-NC)


North Dakota

Senate Members
Conrad, Kent (D-ND)

House Members
Pomeroy, Earl (D-ND) – defeated


Ohio

House Members
Austria, Steve (R-OH)

Boccieri, John (D-OH) – defeated

Jordan, Jim (R-OH)

Tiberi, Patrick (R-OH)

Wilson, Charlie (D-OH) – defeated


Oklahoma

Senate Members
Inhofe, James (R-OK)

House Members
Fallin, Mary (R-OK) – retiring from Congress / elected OK Governor

Sullivan, John (R-OK)


Oregon

Senate Members
Merkley, Jeff (D-OR)

Wyden, Ron (D-OR)

House Members
DeFazio, Peter (D-OR)

Schrader, Kurt (D-OR)

Walden, Greg (R-OR)


Pennsylvania

House Members
Altmire, Jason (D-PA)

Carney, Christopher P. (D-PA) – defeated

Dent, Charles (R-PA)

Holden, Tim (D-PA)

Murphy, Patrick (D-PA) – defeated

Schuster, Bill (R-PA)


South Carolina

Senate Members
De Mint, Jim (R-SC)

House Members
Brown, Henry (R-SC) – retired


South Dakota

Senate Members
Johnson, Tim (D-SD)

Thune, John (R-SD)

House Members
Herseth Sandlin, Stephanie (D-SD) – defeated


Tennessee

House Members
Duncan, John (R-TN)

Tanner, John (D-TN) – retiring


Texas

House Members
Burgess, Michael (R-TX)

Carter, John (R-TX)

Conaway, Michael (R-TX)

Doggett, Lloyd (D-TX)

Edwards, Chet (D-TX) – defeated

Marchant, Kenny (R-TX)

McCaul, Michael (R-TX)

Neugebauer, Randy (R-TX)

Olson, Pete (R-TX)

Ortiz, Solomon (D-TX) – results pending – too close to call

Paul, Ron (R-TX)

Poe, Ted (R-TX)

Sessions, Pete (R-TX)

Smith, Lamar (R-TX)


Utah

House Members
Bishop, Rob (R-UT)


Virginia

House Members
Connolly, Gerald (D-VA)

Wolf, Frank R. (R-VA)


Washington

House Members
Baird, Brian (D-WA) – defeated


West Virginia

House Members
Capito, Shelley Moore (R-WV)

Rahall, Nick J (D-WV)


Wisconsin

House Members
Baldwin, Tammy (D-WI)

Petri, Tom (R-WI)


Wyoming

House Members
Lummis, Cynthia (R-WY)


District of Columbia

House Members
Norton, Eleanor Holmes (D-DC)